CV

Salima B Gowani
ORCHESTRAS

  • Welsh National Opera- Extra from 2015
  • Royal Scottish National Orchestra- Extra from 2015
  • Philharmonia Orchestra- Extra from 2014
  • BBC Concert Orchestra- Extra from 2012
  • English National Ballet- Romeo and Juliet, Swan Lake, Nutcracker, from 2010
  • British Philharmonic- Jeff Wayne’s The War of the Worlds tour 2010, 2014
  • Gulbenkian Orchestra – Guest Soloist A, from 2011
  • Guildford Philharmonic- Principal, from 2010
  • London Musical Arts in St. Martin-in-the-Fields- Principal, from 2010
  • New London Orchestra, from 2012
  • Bath Philharmonia, from 2010
  • Oxford Philomusica, from 2009
  • Orchestra of the Swan, from 2012
  • London Contemporary Orchestra, from 2012
  • Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, from 2010
  • Chamber Ensemble of London- Principal, from 2010

BANDS & ENSEMBLES

  • Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2014- Bolt Ensemble from Australia
  • The Milkshakers- 1950′s Rock ‘n Roll, from 2014
  • Royal Albert Hall- Emeli Sandé String Orchestra 2012, Live and DVD recording
  • Purcell Room- Exposé Contemporary Ensemble, Xenakis programme- 2011
  • The New Professionals – Soldier’s Tale, Mozart Gran Partita 2011
  • Royal Opera House- Crush Room, Prokofiev’s Quintet 2011
  • Jazz Café- Claude Deppa’s Horns Unlimited 2011
  • London Concertante, from 2010
  • Broadway & Beyond, Clearer Productions 2010
  • Flux, original music band- Purcell Room, IndigO2, Glastonbury, London Mela 2009-13

RECORDING SESSIONS

  • Nitin Sawhney, The Dairy Studios- Enslaved videogame soundtrack and I’m Done track, 2010
  • Bollywood Film, That Girl in Yellow Boots- solo jazz bass, 2011
  • The Bass Player, documentary film, Royal Society of Arts Cineforum 2009
  • BBC Radio 3: Discovering Music programme at the London Jazz Festival- The Benny Goodman Legacy 2010
  • Natalia Gutman, Hope and Homes Charity CD 2008
  • Rhys Chatam, A Crimson Grail- Nonesuch Records 2009

WORKSHOPS & TEACHING

  • London Symphony Orchestra Discovery, from 2008
  • Creative Futures UK, Early Years Music Leader from 2015
  • Redbridge Music Service- Early Years Music Leader ages 4-7, 2015
  • Goodmayes Primary School- Cello Teacher, 2014-2016
  • Grand Union Orchestra- Make Some Noise Schools’ Project, 2014
  • Lontano Ensemble- Music Creation Project in East London Borough, 2011
  • University College London Institute of Ismaili Studies- 2011, 2014, 2016
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center collaboration with Barbican, 2010
  • Exhibition Road Music Day, Ismaili Centre, London, 2009-11
  • Bromley Youth Music Trust, Deputy Bass Coach, 2010-12
  • Bait-Ul-Ilm religious community education, from 2009
  • Camp Mosaic, Music Skill Building Teacher, New York, 2009
  • Juilliard Community Service Fellowship 2006-08
  • Mill Creek High School Summer Orchestra Festival, Georgia, 2007
  • Huthmaker Music Studios Master Clinician, Georgia, from 2004
  • Private lesson studio, ages 6-65+, from 2008

PRIZES & AWARDS

  • Peter Mennin Prize for outstanding achievement and leadership in music, Juilliard, 2008
  • Juilliard, full scholarship: Arthur Ross and Noble Foundations, Bidu Sayao Scholarship 2004-2008
  • The Guildhall School, full scholarship: The Leverhulme Trust 2008-2010
  • Georgia Musician’s Union Scholarship 2004

TRAINING

  • Spitalfields Music Leader Core Training Course, 2014-15
  • Wigmore Hall Learning, Chamber Tots Music Leader Trainee, 2014-15
  • London Early Years Music Network (LEYMN) Apprentice, 2014-15
  • Dalcroze Eurythmics for Early Years- Teacher Training Day with Bethan Habron-James, 2015
  • Southbank Sinfonia, 2011 – Principal (Carnival of the Animals in Cadogan Hall, Verdi Requiem in Royal Festival Hall)
  • London Symphony Orchestra String Experience Scheme 2009
  • YouTube Symphony Orchestra with Michael Tilson Thomas 2009
  • Aspen Music Festival and School 2007
  • Interlochen Arts Camp, Michigan 2004
  • Brevard Music Center, North Carolina 2002 and 2005

EDUCATION

  • Guildhall School of Music & Drama- Master of Music in Leadership 2010, Guildhall Symphony- Principal, including Strauss’s Ein Heldenleben
  • The Juilliard School- Bachelor of Music 2008, Juilliard Orchestra- Principal, including Mahler’s First Symphony and China Tour
  • Professors: Thomas Martin, Timothy Cobb, Ralph Jones, John Schaeffer
  • Masterclasses: Klaus Stol, Edgar Meyer, Joseph Guastafeste, Eugene Levinson, Milton Masciadri, Franco Petracchi, Kevin Rundell, Orin O’Brien